The Capital of Culture is founded on people

What would a capital of culture be without people?
Get to know the people, partners and cultural operators working on the Tampere and the Tampere Region European Capital of Culture project.

Special thanks to the contributors to this project:

Ariane Bieou, Sanna Mari Huikuri, Laura Inha, Suvi Jokela, Markus Joonas, Aleksi Jäntti, Elina Levula, Lauri Lyly, Hanna Karojärvi, Erni Kask, Heidi Korkeamäki, Taru Kuosmanen, Jaakko Laurila, Elga Melucci, Matti Pollari, Irma Puttonen, Sanni Pöntinen, Jarkko Rikkilä, Saara Saarteinen, Matilda Salminen, Sointu Slavov, Marko Stenström, Juha Yli-Rajala, Lene Øster

Municipal partners

Pia-Maria Ahonen, Olli Alamäki, Tapio Ala-Rautalahti, Asta Engström, Tuula Jokinen, Virve Jämsén, Mari Järventausta-Lindertz, Piia Karkkola, Karoliina Karpiomaa, Pia Keltti, Sampo Koivula, Jenni Koponen, Tero Kuusisto, Mikko Latvala, Vikki Leroux, Kimmo Levänen, Aila Luikku, Sirkku Mäkelä, Päivi Mäki-Kerttula, Kiti Mäkinen, Elise Pedersen, Marketta Pyysalo, Tero Saatsi, Juha Salo, Mika Seppänen, Marjo Soininen, Antti Sorri, Reijo Tepsa, Anna Toiva, Talvikki Torppa, Elisa Vahosalmi, Tia Valden,
Minna Vallin, Juha Viitasaari, Marke Vornanen, Tiia Välimäki, Päivi Ylimys

Advisory Board

Aleksi Aaltonen, Paulina Ahokas, Jari Alanen, Antero Alenius, Oskari Auvinen, Reino Bragge, Antti Eskelinen, Marianne Haapoja, Olli Hallikainen, Esa Halme,Satu Hassi, Tomas Hedenborg, Jari Heiniluoma, Anne Heusala, Helena Hiilivirta, Erika Hilden, Tuomas Hirvonen, Taija Holm, Anna-Kaisa Ikonen, Mervi Janhunen-Ruusuvuori, Marko Jarva, Kalle Kallio, Outi Kallioinen, Mikko Kanninen, Mustafa Kara, Aki Karjalainen, Otso Kautto, Pauli Kiuru, Esa Koivisto, Taina Kopra, Ari Koskinen, Anniina Kumpuniemi, Juha Kuusisto, Eeva Kyrönviita, Kaisa Laaksonen, Taina Laaksonen, Timo Laatunen, Antti Lahti, Markku Lahtinen, Tapio Kujala, Tiina Lehikoinen, Pirkko Lindström, Hannu Maijala, Jarkko Malmberg, Rosa Meriläinen, Juha Merta, Päivi Myllykangas, Pasi Mäkinen, Petteri Mäkinen, Timo Mäki-Ullakko, Veijo Niemi, Jarmo Nieminen, Tiina Nyrhinen, Jouni Ovaska, Antti Peltola, Pauli Piiparinen, Arto Pirttilahti, Panu Raipia, Osmo Rauhala, Matti Repo, Heidi Rämö, Juho Saari, Arto Satonen, Pentti Savolainen, Miikka Seppälä, Matti Sommarberg, Pauli Piiparinen, Mika Sulin, Aku Syrjä, Teppo Tapani, Anitta Hietaniemi, Kari Tolonen, Mari Walls, Aleksi Valta, Minna Uschanoff, Pia Viitanen, Juha Viitasaari, Sofia Vikman, Ilkka Vilonen, Hannu Vähätalo, Eero Väätäinen

Steering Group

Jaakko Stenhäll, Johanna Loukaskorpi, Anna-Kaisa Heinämäki, Teppo Rantanen, Lauri Savisaari, Iina Ojala, Markus Auvinen, Marika Ala-Herttuala, Nina Lehtinen, Jukka Varonen, Antti Korkka, Eeva Viitanen

Production babies

Baby Kovalainen, Baby Ritaranta

Team 2019-2020

Laura Aspelin, Juha Hemánus, Aino Holma, Emma Laurinolli, Helmi Lind, Satu-Maaria Litukka, Tuukka Määttänen, Eija Oravuo, Salla Ponkala, Sohvi Sirkesalo, Satu Vuorinen

Program Groups

Music: leader: Minnakaisa Kuivalainen

Members: Juha Ahonen, Suvi Leinonen, Susanna Ihanus, Jouni Auramo, Anne-Mari Kivimäki, Marita Ratia, Tapio Korjus, Rowan Rafferty, Mikko Koivuluoma, Tapio Ylinen, Kielo Kärkkäinen, Annamaija Saarela, Samppa Rinne, Elina Aho-Kuusama, Tuomas Salokangas, Elina Orjatsalo, Anni Ranta

 

Visual Arts: leader: Taina Myllyharju

Members: Veikko Halmetoja, Anssi Kasitonni, Virpi Nikkari, Juha Merta, Tapani Pennanen, Maaria Salo, Jarno Vesala

 

Theatre, circus and performing arts: leaders: Elisa Pauliina Piispanen and Taina Kopra

Jäsenet: Anniina Kumpuniemi, Antti Mikkola, Marjo Hämäläinen, Tanja-Lotta Räikkä, Mikko Kanninen, Suvi Leinonen, Sirkku Peltola, Kyllikki Ala-Lehtimäki-Jääskeläinen, Marko Taiminen, Piia Kulin, Heikki Salo, Pilvi Kuitu, Hanna Kahrola

 

Cinema, photography and animation: leaders: Jukka-Pekka Laakso and Terhi Asumaniemi

Members: Hannu Vanhanen, Kristiina Alatalo, Niina Virtanen, JamaJama, Sohvi Sirkesalo

 

Architecture and design: leaders: Kasmir Jolma and Olli-Paavo Koponen

Members: Anna Hakula, Anna Levonmaa, Arto Vehviläinen, Hanna Montonen, Juha Joki, Kaisa Iivonen, Laura Saarivuori-Eskola, Leena Lusa, Merja Häikiö, Päivi Viherkoski, Taina Laaksonen, Tuula Lehtinen

 

Literature and comics: leader: Maria Laakso

Members: Anna Elina Isoaro, Minna Hyytiäinen, Kaisa Laaksonen, Tuija Valli, Päivi Mäki-Kerttula, Anna Szalay, Joel Oikari, Timo Kokkila, Minttu Tervaharju, Silja Tontti, Heli Vuohelainen, Silvana Berki, Emily Hallfast, Heikki Kovalainen, J.S.Meresmaa, Jyrki Vainonen, Riikka Palander, Johanna Sinisalo, Ville Pirinen, Kyösti Koskela, Tuija Välipakka

 

Urban events and community art: leader: Maria Mattila

Members: Jani Itäluoma, Reetta Eerola, Ville Färsaaret

 

Clubs: leader: Annamaija Saarela

Members: Janne Laurila, Jaani Haapasalo, Samppa Rinne, Marko Nikula, Rowan Rafferty

 

Festivals: leaders: Jukka Heinämäki and Marianne Haapoja

Members: Hanna Kilpinen, Laura Laaksonen, Päivi Mäki-Kerttula, Armi Hantula, Simo Ollila, Ari ”Selkä” Pulkkinen, Hanna Rosendahl, Veronica Stycz, Maiju Viitanen, Tiina Kuusisto, Kirsi Mustalahti, Rami Lehtinen, Tiina Nyrhinen, Riku-Seppo Uotila, Marko Stenstrom, Minnakaisa Kuivalainen

 

Children’s culture: leaders: Marianne Lehtinen and Jenni Taipalus

Members: Niina Niiniluoto, Suvi Tossavainen, Piritta Brusi, Olli-Pekka Toikkonen, Marja-Leena Seilo, Anne Keskitalo, Merja Koskiniemi, Katja Kähkönen, Kaisa Laaksonen, Riitta Ollila, Joonas Keskinen, Pilvi Kuitu, Niina Salmenkangas

 

Digital platforms, AR/VR and game industry: leader: Ilkka Rahkonen

Members: Maiju Viiki, Seppo Haataja, Anssi Komulainen, Ilmari Huttu-Hiltunen, Joni Lappalainen, Jukka Saarinen, Jari Yltävä, Niklas Hirvelä, Jussi Maaniitty, T-J Majanlahti

 

Games and game culture: leaders: Joni Lappalainen and Niklas Nylund

Members: Janne Kaakinen, Jari Yltävä, Juho Karvinen, Javiera Marchant Aedo

 

Museums: leaders: Tuija-Liisa Soininen and Outi Penninkangas

Members: Kimmo Antila, Pälvi Myllylä, Pirkko Pilvinen, Ulla Rohunen, Teemu Ahola, Anu Salmela, Kalle Kallio, Marja Hänninen-Tolvi, Päivi Viherkoski and Heidi Rytky

 

Multicultural Tampere Region: leaders: Menard Mponda and Maria Ratia

Members: Ene Härkönen, Petra Käppi, Zahra Pishehgar, Housarana Alfashtaki, Tomoya Wakayama

 

Skateboarding: leader: Teemu Grönlund

 

Start-up: leader: Alexandra Santos

Cultural ambassadors

For culture to exist, we need somebody to make it happen: the people behind the events, experiences and phenomena. Cultural ambassadors are the pioneers of their own cultural sectors who bring the inspiring experiences to all of us.